Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check MPX-IG, MPX-B1, WIP and P B/ANC fuse.
CHECK:
Check continuity of MPX-IG, MPX-B1, WIP and P B/ANC fuse.
OK:
Continuity
- NG : Replace the failure fuse.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminal MPX-B, MPX-IG, WIP, P B/ANC, ACC and GND of passenger side junction block.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals MPX-IG, ACC and GND and body ground of the passenger side J/B.
PREPARATION:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the passenger side junction block.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals MPX-B, WIP, P B/ANC and GND and body ground of the passenger side J/B.
OK:
Voltage: 10 - 14 V
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptom table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check wire harness and connector between passenger side J/B ECU and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace wire harness or connector.
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptom table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.