Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
In case of using the LEXUS hand-held tester, start the inspection from step 1 and in case of not using the LEXUS hand-held tester, start from step 2.
- Check key unlock warning switch using LEXUS hand-held tester.
PREPARATION:
Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester to the DLC3.
CHECK:
Check the key unlock warning switch using DATA LIST.
- OK : Go to step 4 .
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check key unlock warning switch (See INSPECTION
).
- NG : Replace the key unlock warning switch.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check wire harness and connector between key unlock warning switch and transponder key ECU (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace wire harness or connector.
- OK : Replace transponder key ECU (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check whether or not DTC is detected when DTC is cleared, key is inserted into ignition key cylinder and IG SW is turned ON. (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
RESULT:
RESULT SPECIFICATIONOK B2780 is not output. NG B2780 is output. - NG : Replace Transponder Key ECU (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- OK : No problem at this time. If is suspected that DTC was detected for some reason in the past.
- Delete DTC and insert all the presently available keys to check whether the engine starts or not.
RESULT:
RESULT SPECIFICATIONA All keys start the engine. B A specific key does not start the engine. In this case, DTC (B 2796) is stored in memory. C All keys do not start the engine. In this case, DTC (B 2796) is stored in memory. - A: No problem at this time.
HINT:
If the result is "A", please confirm whether or not customers have ever inserted the key (without transponder chip) of other vehicles in the ignition key cylinder; and find out the cause of detecting DTC.
- B: The transponder chip of a specific key is defective. Replace the key.
- C: Go To next steps.
- A: No problem at this time.
- Check wire harness and connector between transponder key amplifier and transponder key ECU (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace wire harness and connector.
- OK : Go To next steps.
- Does it operate normally after replacement of transponder key amplifier?
- YES : Replace transponder key amplifier.
- NO : Replace the transponder key ECU (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.