Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 79 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1349 OR DTC P1354: VARIABLE VALVE TIMING (VVT)DIAGNOSIS & REPAIR (USING LEXUS SCAN TOOL)
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnosis & Repair (Using Lexus Scan Tool)
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair (Using Lexus Scan Tool)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check valve timing. See appropriate article in ENGINES. Repair as necessary. If valve timing is okay, go to next step.
- Start and run engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Connect Lexus scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Select VVT from scan tool ACTIVE TEST menu. Using scan tool, turn OCV on and off. If idle speed is normal with OCV off and engine idles rough or stalls when OCV is on, VVT is functioning properly at this time. DTC may have been set because of a foreign object that was temporarily caught in engine oil system but after a short time system returned to normal. If idle speed does not function as specified, go to next step.
- Start engine. For left OCV, using oscilloscope, check waveform pattern between terminals No. 6 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 5 (Green/White wire) at ECM E2 connector. See Figure. For right OCV, using oscilloscope, check waveform pattern between terminals No. 9 (Blue/White wire) and No. 8 (Blue/Black wire) at ECM E4 connector. On either application, slowly increase engine speed. Waveform frequency "A" should lengthen as engine speed increases. See Fig 1. If readings are not as specified, replace ECM and retest. If readings are as specified, go to next step.
- Remove timing belt cover, timing belt and appropriate valve cover. See appropriate article in ENGINES. Remove suspect OCV from cylinder head. Place a shop towel under OCV cylinder head opening. Rotate appropriate VVT pulley from left to right about 25 degrees, 2-3 times. Oil should drain from OCV cylinder head opening. If oil does not drain from opening, replace suspect VVT pulley/gear assembly and go to next step. If oil drains from opening, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between OCV terminals. Resistance should be 6.9-7.9 ohms. If resistance is to specification, go to next step. If resistance is not to specification, replace suspect OCV and go to next step.
- Check for blockage in suspect OCV. Check oil check valve and oil passage located under suspect OCV. Repair as necessary. If components are okay, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Duplicate driving conditions under which DTC P1349 or P1354 was set. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1349 or P1354 is set, replace ECM and retest. If DTC P1349 or P1354 is not set, VVT system is functioning properly at this time. DTC may have been set because of a foreign object that was temporarily caught in engine oil system, but after a short time system returned to normal.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.