Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 78 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0450: EVAP PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OR DTC P0451: EVAP PRESSURE SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSIS & REPAIR
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnosis & Repair
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 18 (White wire) at ECM electrical connector E5 with all electrical connectors installed on ECM. See Figure. This is the VC and E2 terminals on ECM. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Connect voltmeter between terminals No. 17 (Pink wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 and No. 18 (White wire) at ECM electrical connector E5 with all electrical connectors installed on ECM. See Figure. This is the PTNK and E2 terminals on ECM. Note location of vapor pressure sensor near charcoal canister at fuel tank. See Figure. Disconnect vacuum hose from vapor pressure sensor. See Figure.
- Connect hand-held vacuum pump to vacuum hose fitting on vapor pressure sensor. Turn ignition on and note voltage reading with no vacuum applied on vapor pressure sensor. Using vacuum pump, apply 1.18 in. Hg of vacuum to vapor pressure sensor and note voltage reading. Voltage should be 2.9-3.7 volts without vacuum applied and .5 volt or less with vacuum applied. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, replace ECM.
- Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace vapor pressure sensor. See VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.