Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 78 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0330: KNOCK SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUITDIAGNOSIS & REPAIR
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnosis & Repair
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Disconnect EB1 electrical connector. See Figure. EB1 electrical connector is an in-line Dark Gray 4-pin electrical connector located near driver's side of cylinder head.
- Note wire terminal identification in male side of EB1 electrical connector. See Figure. Remove wires from terminals No. 1 and 2 in male side of EB1 electrical connector. Reverse wire location for terminals No. 1 and 2 and reinstall wires in male side of EB1 electrical connector. Reconnect EB1 electrical connector.
- Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on. Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, clear DTCs from ECM. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Suddenly accelerate engine to 4000 RPM 3 consecutive times. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0330 still exists and DTC did not change from original DTC of P0330, go to next step. If DTC changes from original DTC of P0330 to P0325, go to step Β 5.
- Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EB1 electrical connector and ECM for knock sensor No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM.
- Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EB1 electrical connector and knock sensor No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Knock sensor No. 2 is located on cylinder block, just below cylinder head. See Figure. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace knock sensor No. 2. See KNOCK SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.