Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check power window master switch ECU
CHECK:
Check if the driver door window glass auto up
HINT:
With this inspection, power window master switch CPU can be diagnosed if it works normally or not
- NG: Replace the power window master switch
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check wire harness
PREPARATION:
Disconnect connector of body ECU and "P9" of Power window master switch
CHECK:
Check continuity between terminals MPX3 of body ECU and TX of power window master switch
OK:
there is a continuity in wire harness
HINT:
If there is OPEN in wire harness, please repair it
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace the power window master switch
- Check the communication circuit inside power window master switch ECU
PREPARATION:
Disconnect connector of body ECU and "P9" of Power window master switch
CHECK:
Check the DTC
OK:
Code B1214/14 or B1215/15 is not output
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- OK: replace the power window master switch
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit between power window master switch and body ECU
PREPARATION:
- Connect the connector of "P9" of Power window master switch
- Disconnect the connector of body ECU
HINT:
Connector is disconnected by removing body ECU form driver side junction block
CHECK:
Check the DTC
OK:
Code B1214/14 or B1215/15 is not output
- OK: replace the wire harness between power window master switch and body ECU
- NG: Go to next step.
Replace the body ECU
- Check wire harness
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the connector of tuner and body ECU
CHECK:
Check the continuity between wire harness and body ground
OK:
No continuity
- NG: Repair or replace the wire harness
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check body ECU
PREPARATION:
Connect the connector of body ECU
CHECK:
Check the DTC
OK:
B1242/42 is not output
- NG: Replace the body ECU
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace the tuner
- Check light sensor (See
INSPECTION
)
- NG: Replace the light sensor
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check wire harness and connector between light sensor and theft deterrent ECU
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness or connector
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace the theft deterrent ECU
- Check ECM
CHECK:
Check that the engine starts normally
HINT:
With this inspection ECM CPU can be diagnosed if it works normally or not
- NG: replace the ECM
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check wire harness
PREPARATION:
Disconnect connector or body ECU "E4" of ECM and A12 of A/C ECU
CHECK:
- Check continuity between terminals MPX1 of body ECU and MPX2 of ECM
- Check continuity between terminals MPX1 of ECM and MPX-of A/C ECU
OK:
There is a continuity if wire harness of either (a) or (b) or either (a) or (b)
HINT:
If there is OPEN in wire harness of either (a) or (b) please repair it
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace the ECM
- Check theft deterrent ECU
CHECK:
check that the operation of the theft deterrent function is normal
HINT:
With this inspection, the theft deterrent ECU CPU can be diagnosed if it works normally or not
- NG: Replace the theft deterrent ECU
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check wire harness
PREPARATION:
Disconnect connector "B6" of body ECU "C9" of combination meter ECU and "T6" of theft deterrent ECU
CHECK:
- Check continuity between terminals MPX2 of theft deterrent ECU and MPX+ of combinations meter ECU
- Check continuity between terminals MPX2 of body ECU and MPX1 of theft deterrent ECU
OK:
There is a continuity if wire harness of both (a) or (b) or either (a) or (b)
HINT:
If there is OPEN in wire harness of either (a) or (b) please repair it
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace the theft deterrent ECU
- Check combination meter ECU
CHECK:
Start the engine and check that the speed meter and tachometer operate normally
HINT:
With this inspection, the combination meter ECU CPU can be diagnosed if it works normally or not
- NG: Replace the combination meter ECU
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check wire harness
PREPARATION:
Disconnect connector "A13" of A/C ECU. "C9" of combination meter ECU and "T6" of theft deterrent ECU.
CHECK:
- Check continuity between terminals MPX+ of A/C ECU and MPX- of combination meter ECU.
- Check continuity between terminals MPX+ of combination meter and MP+2 of theft deterrent ECU.
OK:
There is a continuity in wire harness of both (a) and (b), or either (a) or (b)
HINT:
If there is OPEN in wire harness of either (a) or (b), please repair it.
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness.
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace the combination meter ECU.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.