Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check that DTC 42 is not output
- NG: Check the RDA Line
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check wire harness
PREPARATION:
Disconnect connectors of wireless door lock tuner and Body ECU
CHECK:
Check continuity between terminals PRG of wireless door lock tuner and PRG of Body ECU
OK
continuity
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the wireless door lock tuner
CHECK:
Replace the wireless door lock tuner and check it if recovers normally
OK
Must be recovered normally
- NG: Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- OK: Go to next step.
Failure of the original wireless door lock tuner
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.