Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check fuses (GAUGE, MPX-B AND SRS-B fuse).
- NG: Replace fuse.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals A15, A16, A17, and A19, of combination meter connector.
PREPARATION:
- Remove combination meter.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals A15 and A19 of combination meter connector.
OK:
Voltage: 10 - 14 V
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals A17 and A19 and combination meter connector.
OK:
Voltage: 10 - 14 V
- OK: Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG: Go to next Step.
- Check for open in harness and connector between terminal A19 of combination meter and body ground (See
HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG Repair of replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step.
Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and battery.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.