Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check voltage between terminals CCS of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM with connector still connected.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals CCS of ECM connector and body ground, when each of the SET/COAST, RESUME/ACCEL and CANCEL is turned ON.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- NG: Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check control switch continuity.
PREPARATION:
- Remove steering wheel center pad.
- Disconnect the control switch connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between terminals 4 and 5 of control switch connector when control switch is operated.
OK:
- NG: Replace control switch.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check main switch continuity.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the control switch connector.
CHECK:
Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 of control switch connector when main switch is held ON and OFF.
OK:
- NG: Replace control switch.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector between ECM and cruise control switch, cruise control switch and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check cruise control indicator light (See combination meter).
- NG: Replace combination meter.
- OK: Check and replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.