Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 770 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS)CIRCUIT INSPECTIONMIL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT:
Troubleshoot in accordance with the chart below for each trouble symptom.
- Inspect diagnosis (normal mode, check mode) (See PRE-CHECK
).
- OK: Check and replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check MIL
See the combination meter troubleshooting on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- NG: Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check that ECM connectors are securely connected to ECM.
- NO: Connector to ECM.
- YES: Check for open circuit in harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check operation of MIL (See step 1 ).
- OK: Check and replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: Go to next step.
- Is any DTC output?
Check DTC on DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- YES: Repair circuit indicated by output code.
- NO: Go to next step.
- Check IG1 relay (Marking: IG1) (See IGNITION SWITCH & KEY UNLOCK WARNING SYSTEM
).
- NG: Replace IG1 relay.
- OK: Check for short circuit in harness and connector between DLC3 and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.