Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Troubleshoot in accordance with the chart below for each trouble symptom.

Fig 1: MIL Inspection Procedure Chart
G01496514Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. Inspect diagnosis (normal mode, check mode) (See  PRE-CHECK   ). 
    1. OK: Check and replace ECM (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  2. Check MIL 

    See the combination meter troubleshooting on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .

    1. NG: Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. Check that ECM connectors are securely connected to ECM. 
    1. NO: Connector to ECM. 
    2. YES: Check for open circuit in harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
  4. Check operation of MIL (See step   1 ). 
    1. OK: Check and replace ECM (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  5. Is any DTC output? 

    Check DTC on DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    1. YES: Repair circuit indicated by output code. 
    2. NO: Go to next step. 
  6. Check IG1 relay (Marking: IG1) (See  IGNITION SWITCH & KEY UNLOCK WARNING SYSTEM  ). 
    1. NG: Replace IG1 relay. 
    2. OK: Check for short circuit in harness and connector between DLC3 and ECM (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.