Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check voltage between terminals +B and E1, of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM hood (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals +B and E1 of the ECM connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
- OK: Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness and connector between terminal E1 of ECM connector and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminal IGSW of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM hood (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals IGSW of the ECM connector and the body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
- OK: Go to step 6 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check IGN fuse.
PREPARATION:
Remove the IGN fuse from the passenger side J/B.
CHECK:
Check the continuity of the IGN fuse.
OK:
Continuity
- NG: Check for short in all harness and components connected to IGN fuse.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check ignition switch (See INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace ignition switch.
- OK: Check and repair harness and connector between battery and ignition switch, and ignition switch and ECM.
- Check voltage between terminal MREL of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM hood (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals MREL of the ECM connector and the body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
- NG: Replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check EFI fuse.
- NG: Check for short in all harness and components connected to EFI fuse.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check EFI main relay (Marking: EFI) (See EFI MAIN RELAY
).
- NG: Replace EFI main relay.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between terminal EREL of ECM and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair and replace harness or connector.
- OK: Check and repair harness or connector between EFI fuse and battery.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.