Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 770 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS)CIRCUIT INSPECTIONDTC P2121: THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "D" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCEINSPECTION PROCEDUREOBD II SCAN TOOL (EXCLUDING HAND-HELD TESTER)
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester)
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus IS 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check voltage between terminals VPA and E2, and VPA2 and E2 of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM hood (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals VPA and E2, and VPA2 and E2 of the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- OK: Go to step 3 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between accelerator pedal position sensor and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Replace accelerator pedal position sensor (See REPLACEMENT ).
- Is the DTC P2121 being output again?
PREPARATION:
- Clear the DTC (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Start the engine.
- Run the engine at idle for 15 seconds or more.
CHECK:
- Read the DTC (See PRE-CHECK ).
Result:
- B: System OK
- A: Replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.