Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0420 OR P0430 being output?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD scan tool main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ DTC INFO /CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT
HINT:
If any other codes besides "P0420" and/or P0430" are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first
- B: Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- A: Go to next step.
- Check gas leakage on exhaust system
- NG: Repair or replace exhaust gas leakage point.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check heated oxygen sensor (bank 1,2 sensor 1) (See INSPECTION
).
HINT:
Refer to the hint following the end of this flowchart.
- NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check heated oxygen sensor (bank 1,2 sensor 2) (See INSPECTION
).
HINT:
Refer to the hint following the end of this flowchart.
- NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace front and rear three-way catalytic converter.
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
The narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ACTIVE TEST of the following "A/F CONTROL" (Heated oxygen sensor or another can be distinguished).
- Perform ACTIVE TEST by hand-held (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
"A/F CONTROL" is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to -12.5 % or +25 %
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL".
- Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
RESULT
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
+25% -> rich output: More than 0.5V
-12.5% -> lean output: Less than 0.4V
NOTE: However, there is a few second delay in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output. And there is about 20 seconds delay in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.