Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH ASSY
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in Fig 2
.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT )
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY
- Disconnect the ECM side spiral cable connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in Fig 4
.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY (SEE SPIRAL CABLE )
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in Fig 6
.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in Fig 6
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY - ECM)
- Disconnect the E7 connector of the ECM.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.