Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DLC3
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in Fig 2 below.
Result:
NOTE: When the measured value is 132 Ω or more and the CAN communication system diagnostic code is output, there may be a fault besides disconnection of the DLC3 sub bus line. For that reason, troubleshooting should be performed again from "How to proceed with troubleshooting" after repairing the trouble area.B: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in Fig 4 below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (SEE REPLACEMENT )
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the connector (J16, J17, J18, J19) from the steering sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in Fig 6 below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
NG: REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.