Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the theft warning ECU assy connector.
- Measure the voltage between the theft warning ECU assy connector and the body ground, as shown in Fig 1 and Fig 2.
Standard:
NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the theft warning ECU assy connector.
- Check the continuity between the theft warning ECU assy connector and the body ground, as shown in Fig 3 and Fig 4.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.