Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the theft warning ECU assy connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the theft warning ECU assy connector and the body ground, as shown in Fig 1 and Fig 2.
      Fig 1: Identifying Theft Warning ECU Assy Connectors
      G01437539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      Fig 2: Theft Warning ECU Assy Connectors Voltage Specification Chart
      G01437538Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE   ) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the theft warning ECU assy connector.
    2. Check the continuity between the theft warning ECU assy connector and the body ground, as shown in Fig 3 and Fig 4.
      Fig 3: Identifying T6 ECU Connector
      G01437541Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      Fig 4: Theft Warning ECU Assy Connector Continuity Specification Chart
      G01437540Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

      OK: CHECK AND REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY (See  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.