Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, driver's door close and push the hand-held tester main SW ON.
- Select the item "KEY REMND BUZZER" in the ACTIVE TEST, and operate the key reminder buzzer.
OK: Tuns Key reminder buzzer ON
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main SW ON.
- Select the item "KEY UNLK WRN SW" in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK: ON: The key is in the IG key cylinder
OFF: The key is not in the IG key cylinder
OK Go to FLOW CHART (See DOOR COURTESY SWITCH ASSY (FOR FRONT DOOR) CIRCUIT )
NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- Remove the key un-lock warning switch assy.
- Inspect the key un-lock warning switch assy continuity.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the B4 body ECU and U1 unlock warning switch connectors.
- Check the continuity between the body ECU wire harness side connector and unlock warning switch wire harness side connector.
Standard:
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the U1 unlock warning switch connector.
- Check the continuity between terminal 1 and the body ground.
Standard:
OK REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the B4 body ECU and C8 meter ECU connectors.
- Check the continuity between the body ECU wire harness side connector and the meter ECU wire harness side connector.
Standard:
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to COMBINATION METER (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.