Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON, driver's door close and push the hand-held tester main SW ON.
    3. Select the item "KEY REMND BUZZER" in the ACTIVE TEST, and operate the key reminder buzzer.

      OK: Tuns Key reminder buzzer ON 

      NG: Go to step   5 

      OK: Go to next step. 

  2. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main SW ON.
    3. Select the item "KEY UNLK WRN SW" in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.

      OK: ON: The key is in the IG key cylinder 

      OFF: The key is not in the IG key cylinder 

      OK Go to FLOW CHART (See  DOOR COURTESY SWITCH ASSY (FOR FRONT DOOR) CIRCUIT   ) 

      NG: Go to next step. 

  3. INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Remove the key un-lock warning switch assy.
    2. Inspect the key un-lock warning switch assy continuity.
      Fig 1: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch
      G01437419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Standard: 

    Fig 2: Un-Lock Warning Switch Specified Condition Chart
    G01437418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Disconnect the B4 body ECU and U1 unlock warning switch connectors.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying U1 And B4
      G01437420Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the continuity between the body ECU wire harness side connector and unlock warning switch wire harness side connector.

      Standard: 

      Fig 4: Wire Harness Specified Condition Chart
      G01437421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step. 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Disconnect the U1 unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Fig 5: Identifying U1
      G01437423Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the continuity between terminal 1 and the body ground.

      Standard: 

      Fig 6: Wire Harness Specified Condition Chart
      G01437422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY 

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Disconnect the B4 body ECU and C8 meter ECU connectors.
    2. Check the continuity between the body ECU wire harness side connector and the meter ECU wire harness side connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying Terminals Of B4 And C8
      G01437424Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      Fig 8: Wire Harness Specified Condition Chart
      G01437425Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to COMBINATION METER (See  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.