Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU & SWITCH ASSY - BATTERY)
- Disconnect M6 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage of each terminal of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY
- Disconnect A4 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of each terminal of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY (See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH )
OK: Go to next step.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY)
- Measure the voltage of each terminal of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the voltage of each terminal of the wire harness side connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY - POSITION CONTROL ECU & SWITCH ASSY)
- Measure the resistance of each terminal of the wire harness side connectors.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.