Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUSE
- Check the PWR NO. 3 fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR (POWER SOURCE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the R16 power window regulator switch assy rear (RH side) connector.
- Check the voltage between terminal BDR (R16-12) connector of regulator switch and the body ground.
Standard: 10 - 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR (GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the R16 power window regulator switch assy rear (RH side) connector.
- Check the continuity between terminal GND (R16-7) connector of regulator switch and the body ground.
Standard: Continuity
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to FLOW CHART (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT) (See POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT (REAR RH DOOR) )
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.