Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (LIMIT SWITCH CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the R16 power window regulator switch assy rear (RH side) and P10 power window regulator motor assy RH connectors.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Power Window Regulator Switch Assy Rear (RH Side) & Power Window Regulator Motor Assy RH
      G01437096Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity of between the disconnected connectors.

    Standard: 

    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Limit Switch Circuit Specifications Chart
    G01437095Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PULSE SENSOR CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the R16 power window regulator switch assy rear (RH side) and P10 power window regulator motor assy RH connectors.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Power Window Regulator Assy Rear (RH Side) & Power Window Regulator Assy RH
      G01437098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity of between the disconnected connectors.

    Standard: 

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Pulse Sensor Circuit Specifications Chart
    G01437097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH 
    1. Replace the power window regulator motor assy RH.
    2. Check the power window operation.

    OK: END 

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.