Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FUSE (HTR) 
    1. Remove the HTR fuse from the driver side J/B.
    2. Check that the continuity exists of HTR fuse.

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. INSPECT HEATER BLOWER MOTOR RELAY ASSY 
    1. Check that the continuity exists between each pair of terminals of heater blower motor relay assy, as shown in the chart.
      Fig 1: Checking Continuity Exists Between Each Pair Of Terminals Of Heater Blower Motor Relay Assy
      G01436068Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard 

      Fig 2: Continuity Results Chart
      G01436067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check continuity each pair of terminals, as shown the chart.

      Standard 

      Fig 3: Continuity Results Chart
      G01436066Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE HEATER BLOWER MOTOR RELAY ASSY 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(BETWEEN HEATER CONTROL HOUSING SUB-ASSY AND BATTERY) 
    1. Remove the A/C amplifier with connector.
    2. Measure voltage between terminal HR of A/C amplifier and body ground when ignition switch is ON and OFF.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal HR Of A/C Amplifier And Body Ground
      G01436070Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard 

      Fig 5: Voltage Results Chart
      G01436069Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN BLOWER W/FAN MOTOR, BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL AND BATTERY) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE   ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.