Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Troubleshoot each symptom in accordance with the figure Fig 1 below.

Fig 1: Symptom Troubleshooting Table
G01438688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
    3. Read the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    4. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    5. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      Standard: MIL is not illuminated 

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  ) 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      Standard: MIL is not illuminated 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting E6 ECM Connector
      G01438689Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  ECM (3MZ-FE)  ) 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

    CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

  3. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      Standard: MIL is illuminated 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT) 

    See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BLUE OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.