Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result:
HINT: If any other codes besides P0420 and/or P0430 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2 SENSOR 1) (See DTC P2195 OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), DTC P2196 OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), DTC P2197 OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), DTC P2198 OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 2 SENSOR 1) )
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (BANK 1, 2 SENSOR 2) (See DTC P0136 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), DTC P0156 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 2 SENSOR 2) )
NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER (EXHAUST MANIFOLD LH OR RH AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE)
HINT: Hand-held tester only:
- The ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to identify a trouble area if malfunction in A/F sensors, front or rear heated oxygen sensors other than the catalyst converter, or the malfunction that indicates the actual air-fuel ratio extremely RICH or LEAN.
- It is possible to locate the problem area by performing ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL (heated oxygen sensor or other trouble areas can be distinguished).
- Perform ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT: The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume 12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
Result:
A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% --> RICH output: Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% --> LEAN output: More than 3.35 V
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% --> RICH output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% --> LEAN output: Less than 0.4 V
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.