Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the E4 connector of the ECM.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting E4 Connector Of ECM
      G03050179Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFICATION

      Tester connection Condition Specification
      TC (DLC3-13) -TC (E4-20) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DLC3 (TC)
      G03050180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM) 
    2. OK : Go to next step 
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFICATION

      Tester connection Condition Specification
      TC (DLC3-13) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Checking Harness & Connector (TC Of DLC3 - Body Ground)
      G03050181Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR EACH ECU (TC CIRCUIT) 
    2. OK : Go to next step 
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFICATION

      Tester connection Condition Specification
      CG (DLC3-4) -Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 4: Checking Harness & Connector (CG Of DLC3 - Body Ground)
      G03050182Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    2. OK : REPLACE ECM (SEE  REPLACEMENT  (2AZ-FE) or  REPLACEMENT  (3MZ-FE)) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.