Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 703 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTDLC3 CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the E4 connector of the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFICATIONTester connection Condition Specification TC (DLC3-13) -TC (E4-20) Always Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM)
- OK : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFICATIONTester connection Condition Specification TC (DLC3-13) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR EACH ECU (TC CIRCUIT)
- OK : Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFICATIONTester connection Condition Specification CG (DLC3-4) -Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- OK : REPLACE ECM (SEE REPLACEMENT (2AZ-FE) or REPLACEMENT (3MZ-FE))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.