Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 702 (THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)HORN CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK HORN ASSY
- Press the horn switch and check if the horns sound.
- If the horns sound, proceed to A.
- If the horns do not sound, proceed to B.
- B : Go to step 2
- A : REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- Press the horn switch and check if the horns sound.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the 1A J/B connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1A-2 - Body ground 10 to 14 V
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HORN ASSY
- Connect terminals 3 and 5 of the HORN relay on the engine room J/B side and check if the horns sound normally.
- If the high and low pitched horns sound, proceed to A.
- If only the low pitched horn sounds, proceed to B.
- If only the high pitched horn sounds, proceed to C.
- If the high and low pitched horns do not sound, proceed to D.
- B : REPLACE HORN ASSY (HIGH PITCHED)
- C : REPLACE HORN ASSY (LOW PITCHED)
- D : Go to step 7
- A : Go to Next Step.
- Connect terminals 3 and 5 of the HORN relay on the engine room J/B side and check if the horns sound normally.
- INSPECT FUSE (HORN)
- Remove the HORN fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPLACE FUSE
- OK : Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT RELAY (HORN)
- Remove the HORN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
- NG : REPLACE RELAY
- OK : Go to Next Step.
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- Disconnect the 2D J/B connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2D-11 (HORN) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- CHECK HORN ASSY
- Disconnect the H8 and H9 connectors.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H8-1 - Body ground 10 to 14 V H9-1 - Body ground 10 to 14 V
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE HORN ASSY
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.