Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 702 (THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)
- Remove the ECU-B fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPLACE FUSE
- OK : Go to Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the 2I J/B connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2I-7 - Body ground 10 to 14 V
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- Disconnect the 2I and 2H*1 or 2M*2 J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the J/B.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2I-7 - 2H-2*1 Below 1 Ω 2I-7 - 2M-14*2 Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- OK : Go to Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2F, 2H**1 and 2M J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2F-1 - 2H-2(1) Below 1 Ω 2F-1 - 2M-14(2) Below 1 Ω 2M-9 - Body ground Below 1 Ω 2F-10 - Body ground Below 1 Ω (1) : Coupe (2) : Convertible
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.