Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 701 (ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT:
Use this procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobilizer system.
The hand-held tester should be used in steps 4, 5 and 7.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- Go To Next Step.
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK AND SYMPTOM CHECK (See
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK )
- Go To Next Step.
- CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS
- Go To Next Step.
- CHECK FOR DTCS
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
- Delete the DTC.
- Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTC output in ( a), try to force output of the same SFI system DTC or engine immobilizer system DTC by simulating the original activity indicated by the DTC.
- If the DTC does not reoccur, proceed to A.
- If the SFI system DTC reoccurs, proceed to B.
- If the engine immobilizer system DTC reoccurs, proceed to C.
- B: Go to SFI SYSTEM (See SFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE) ) (See SFI SYSTEM (3MZ-FE) )
- C: Go to step 8
- A: Go to Next Step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/IMMOBILIZER/KEY SW. Read the values.
Transponder key ECU assy:
TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSYItem Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note KEY SW Unlock warning switch signal/ ON or OFF OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder - OK: "ON" (key is in ignition key cylinder) appears on the screen.
- NG: Go to DTC B2780 (See DTC B2780 PUSH SWITCH/KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH MALFUNCTION )
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- If the fault is not listed on the problem symptoms table, proceed to A.
- If the fault is listed on the problem symptoms table, proceed to B.
- B: Go to step 8
- A: Go to Next Step.
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING
- DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST (see
DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST )
- Inspection with the hand-held tester (DATA LIST)
- Inspection with the hand-held tester (ACTIVE TEST)
- Terminals of ECU (see TERMINALS OF ECU )
- Go To Next Step.
- DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST (see
DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST )
- ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
- Go To Next Step.
- CONFIRMATION TEST
- END
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.