Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON with the key that cannot start the engine.
    3. On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/IMMOBILIZER/KEY SW. Read the values.

      Transponder key ECU assy: 

      TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY

      Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      KEY SW Unlock warning switch signal/ ON or OFF OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder -

      OK: "ON" (key is in ignition key cylinder) appears on the screen. 

    1. NG: Go to step   2 
    2. OK: REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY 
  2. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard: 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 1: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch Assy Terminal
    G03050072Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting U1 Switch Connector
      G03050073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard: 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U1-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY - UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY) 
    1. Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting T5 ECU Connector
      G03050074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      T5-10 (KSW) - U1-2 Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.