Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON with the key that cannot start the engine.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/IMMOBILIZER/KEY SW. Read the values.
Transponder key ECU assy:
TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSYItem Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note KEY SW Unlock warning switch signal/ ON or OFF OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder - OK: "ON" (key is in ignition key cylinder) appears on the screen.
- NG: Go to step 2
- OK: REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard:
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition U1-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY - UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY)
- Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition T5-10 (KSW) - U1-2 Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.