Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 700 (KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)KEY REMINDER BUZZER DOES NOT SOUNDINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FRONT DOOR COURTESY LAMP SWITCH ASSY (DRIVER SIDE)
- Move the room lamp switch to the DOOR position and open the driver side door. Then check that the room lamp turns ON.
OK: Room lamp turns ON.
- NG : Go to step 2
- OK : Go to step 4
- Move the room lamp switch to the DOOR position and open the driver side door. Then check that the room lamp turns ON.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LAMP SWITCH ASSY (DRIVER SIDE)
- Remove the courtesy lamp switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED TERMINALTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Not pushed (ON) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Pushed (OFF) 10 kΩ or higher
- NG : REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LAMP SWITCH ASSY (DRIVER SIDE)
- OK : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LAMP SWITCH ASSY LH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the D5 switch connector.
- Disconnect the B8 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED TERMINALTester Connection Specified Condition D5-1 - B8-14 (DCTY) Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to next step
- CHECK BUZZER (COMBINATION METER)
- Check that the buzzer built into the combination meter sound (see
WARNING BUZZER DOES NOT SOUND
).
OK: Buzzer sounds.
- NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY
- OK : Go to next step
- Check that the buzzer built into the combination meter sound (see
WARNING BUZZER DOES NOT SOUND
).
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- Remove the unlock warning switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED TERMINALTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- OK : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the B6 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED TERMINALTester Connection Specified Condition U1-2 - B6-21 (KSW) Below 1 Ω U1-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.