Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check the wireless door lock functions by operating the transmitter switch.

      HINT:

      When the wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK operation can be performed, the transmitter signal is being properly input to the multiplex network body ECU.

      Result: 

      LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATIONS RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door lock functions but hazard warning lamp answer-back does not occur. A
      Wireless door lock functions but wireless door lock buzzer answer-back does not occur. B
      Doors cannot be locked and unlocked with transmitter. C
    1. B: Go to step   3 
    2. C: Go to FLOW CHART (See  ONLY WIRELESS CONTROL FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE  ) 
    3. A: Go to next step 
  2. CHECK HAZARD WARNING LAMPS 
    1. Check that the hazard warning lamps blink when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.

      OK: Hazard warning lamps blink. 

    1. NG: Go to LIGHTING SYSTEM (See  LIGHTING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS  ) 
    2. OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
  3. INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    1. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals 1 & 2
      G03050011Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: Approximately 1 kΩ 

      NOTE:
      • The buzzer circuit is built into the multiplex network body ECU, not into the buzzer itself. 
      • When battery voltage is directly applied to the buzzer, the buzzer does not sound. 
    1. NG: REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the K1 buzzer connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting K1 Buzzer Connector
      G03050012Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B9 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K1-1 - B9-2 (BZR) Below 1 Ω
      K1-2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.