Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 699 (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTNO ANSWER-BACK (HAZARD WARNING LAMP AND WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER)INSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONS
- Check the wireless door lock functions by operating the transmitter switch.
HINT:
When the wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK operation can be performed, the transmitter signal is being properly input to the multiplex network body ECU.
Result:
LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATIONS RESULTResult Proceed to Wireless door lock functions but hazard warning lamp answer-back does not occur. A Wireless door lock functions but wireless door lock buzzer answer-back does not occur. B Doors cannot be locked and unlocked with transmitter. C
- B: Go to step 3
- C: Go to FLOW CHART (See ONLY WIRELESS CONTROL FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE )
- A: Go to next step
- Check the wireless door lock functions by operating the transmitter switch.
- CHECK HAZARD WARNING LAMPS
- Check that the hazard warning lamps blink when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.
OK: Hazard warning lamps blink.
- NG: Go to LIGHTING SYSTEM (See LIGHTING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS )
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Check that the hazard warning lamps blink when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.
- INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer.
Standard: Approximately 1 kΩ
NOTE:- The buzzer circuit is built into the multiplex network body ECU, not into the buzzer itself.
- When battery voltage is directly applied to the buzzer, the buzzer does not sound.
- NG: REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
- OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the K1 buzzer connector.
- Disconnect the B9 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition K1-1 - B9-2 (BZR) Below 1 Ω K1-2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.