Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 699 (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTDTC 42 WIRELESS DOOR LOCK RECEIVER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the B8 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D4-2 (RDA) - B8-12 (RDA) Below 1 Ω D4-3 (PRG) - B8-11 (PRG) Below 1 Ω D4-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V D4-1 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω D4-2 (RDA) or B8-12 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D4-3 (PRG) or B8-11 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- After replacing the door control receiver with a normally functioning receiver, check for DTC.
Result:
DTC RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is outputs. A No DTC is outputs. B
- B: END
- A: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- After replacing the door control receiver with a normally functioning receiver, check for DTC.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.