Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 695 (NAVIGATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)STEERING PAD SWITCH CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT RADIO AND NAVIGATION ASSY
- Disconnect the radio and navigation assy connector R6.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in SPECIFIED CONDITION
.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition SW1 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ SW1 - SWG SEEK+ switch: pushed Approx. 0 Ω SW1 - SWG SEEK- switch: pushed Approx. 0.3 kΩ SW1 - SWG VOL+ switch: pushed Approx. 1 kΩ SW1 - SWG VOL- switch: pushed Approx. 3.2 kΩ SW2 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ SW2 - SWG MODE switch: pushed Approx. 0 Ω
- NG: Go to step 2
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assy connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in SPECIFIED CONDITION
.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition AU1 (12) - EAU (10) No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ AU1 (12) - EAU (10) SEEK+ switch: pushed Approx. 0 Ω AU1 (12) - EAU (10) SEEK- switch: pushed Approx. 0.3 kΩ AU1 (12) - EAU (10) VOL+ switch: pushed Approx. 1 kΩ AU1 (12) - EAU (10) VOL- switch: pushed Approx. 3.2 kΩ AU2 (11) - EAU (10) No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ AU2 (11) - EAU (10) MODE switch: pushed Approx. 0 Ω
- NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY
- Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assy connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in SPECIFIED CONDITION
.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Specified condition EAU - EAU Below 1 Ω AU1 - AU1 Below 1 Ω AU2 - AU2 Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY (SEE SPIRAL CABLE )
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSY - RADIO AND NAVIGATION ASSY)
- Disconnect the connectors from the spiral cable subassy C10 and radio and navigation assy R6.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in SPECIFIED CONDITION
.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Specified condition SW1 - AU1 Below 1 Ω SW2 - AU2 Below 1 Ω SWG - EAU Below 1 Ω SW1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher SW2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher SWG - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.