Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPO - SG-1) 
    1. Remove the A/C amplifier with the connectors still connected.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Change the mode setting to activate the mode air outlet control servomotor (damper servo sub-assy).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPO - SG-1) VOLTAGE  .

      Standard: 

      AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPO - SG-1) VOLTAGE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A11-5 (TPO) - A11-2 (SG-1) FACE 3.97 to 4.03 V
      A11-5 (TPO) - A11-2 (SG-1) DEF 0.97 to 1.03 V
      Fig 1: Inspecting Air Conditioning Amplifier (TPO - SG-1)
      G03036772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    As the air outlet control servomotor (mode damper servo sub-assy) moves from the FACE side to the DEF side, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption.

    Result: 

    AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPO - SG-1) INSPECTION RESULT

    NG A
    OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
    OK (Checking from the DTC) C
    1. B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE  TERMINALS OF ECU  ) 
    2. C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE  OVERHAUL  ) 
    3. A: Go to Next Step. 
  2. INSPECT AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) 
    1. Remove the air outlet control servomotor (mode damper servo sub-assy).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE  .

      Standard: 

      AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A20-2 (VZ) - A20-1 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kΩ
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of Air Outlet Control Servomotor Connector
      G03036773Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE  .

      HINT:

      See  2 for operation procedure for air outlet control servomotor (mode damper servo sub-assy).

      Standard: 

      AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A20-3 (PT) - A20-1 (GND) DEF 3.4 to 6.2 kΩ
      A20-3 (PT) - A20-1 (GND) FACE 0.8 to 1.6 kΩ
      Fig 3: Identifying FACE & DEF Position Of Air Outlet Control Servomotor
      G03036774Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    As the air outlet control servomotor (mode damper servo sub-assy) moves from the DEF side to the FACE side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption.

    Fig 4: Air Outlet Control Servomotor Position/Resistance Graph
    G03036775Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) (SEE  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER RESISTANCE  .

      Standard: 

      AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER RESISTANCE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A11-8 (S5-1) - A20-2 (VZ) Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-2 (SG-1) - A20-1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-5 (TPO) - A20-3 (PT) Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-8 (S5-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A11-2 (SG-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A11-5 (TPO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Checking Harness & Connector (Air Outlet Control Servomotor (Mode Damper Servo Sub-Assy) - Air Conditioning Amplifier)
      G03036776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE  OVERHAUL  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.