Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPO - SG-1)
- Remove the A/C amplifier with the connectors still connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Change the mode setting to activate the mode air outlet control servomotor (damper servo sub-assy).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPO - SG-1) VOLTAGE
.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPO - SG-1) VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-5 (TPO) - A11-2 (SG-1) FACE 3.97 to 4.03 V A11-5 (TPO) - A11-2 (SG-1) DEF 0.97 to 1.03 V
HINT:
As the air outlet control servomotor (mode damper servo sub-assy) moves from the FACE side to the DEF side, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPO - SG-1) INSPECTION RESULTNG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C - B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE TERMINALS OF ECU )
- C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE OVERHAUL )
- A: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY)
- Remove the air outlet control servomotor (mode damper servo sub-assy).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A20-2 (VZ) - A20-1 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kΩ - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE
.
HINT:
See 2 for operation procedure for air outlet control servomotor (mode damper servo sub-assy).
Standard:
AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A20-3 (PT) - A20-1 (GND) DEF 3.4 to 6.2 kΩ A20-3 (PT) - A20-1 (GND) FACE 0.8 to 1.6 kΩ
HINT:
As the air outlet control servomotor (mode damper servo sub-assy) moves from the DEF side to the FACE side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY)
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-8 (S5-1) - A20-2 (VZ) Always Below 1 Ω A11-2 (SG-1) - A20-1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω A11-5 (TPO) - A20-3 (PT) Always Below 1 Ω A11-8 (S5-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A11-2 (SG-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A11-5 (TPO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE OVERHAUL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER RESISTANCE
.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.