Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG-2)
- Remove the A/C amplifier with the connectors still connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Change the RECIRC/FRESH setting to activate the air inlet control servomotor (recirculation damper servo sub-assy).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG-2) VOLTAGE
.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG-2) VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-7 (TPI) - A11-4 (SG-2) RECIRC 4.27 to 4.33 V A11-7 (TPI) - A11-4 (SG-2) FRESH 0.67 to 0.73 V
HINT:
As the recirculation damper servo sub-assy moves from the RECIRC side to the FRESH side, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG-2) INSPECTION RESULTNG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C - B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE TERMINALS OF ECU )
- C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE OVERHAUL )
- A: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY)
- Remove the air inlet control servomotor (recirculation damper servo sub-assy).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A18-1 (S5) - A18-2 (SG) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kΩ - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE
.
HINT:
See 2 for the operation procedure of the air inlet control servomotor (recirculation damper servo sub-assy).
Standard:
AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A18-3 (TPI) - A18-2 (SG) RECIRCULATION 0.8 to 1.6 kΩ A18-3 (TPI) - A18-2 (SG) FRESH 3.4 to 6.2 kΩ
HINT:
As the air inlet control servomotor (recirculation damper servo sub-assy) moves from the FRESH side to the RECIRCULATION side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : REPLACE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY)
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-10 (S5-2) - A18-1 (S5) Always Below 1 Ω A11-4 (SG-2) - A18-2 (SG) Always Below 1 Ω A11-7 (TPI) - A18-3 (TPI) Always Below 1 Ω A11-10 (S5-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A11-4 (SG-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A11-7 (TPI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE OVERHAUL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCE
.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.