Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG-2) 
    1. Remove the A/C amplifier with the connectors still connected.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Change the RECIRC/FRESH setting to activate the air inlet control servomotor (recirculation damper servo sub-assy).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG-2) VOLTAGE  .

      Standard: 

      AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG-2) VOLTAGE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A11-7 (TPI) - A11-4 (SG-2) RECIRC 4.27 to 4.33 V
      A11-7 (TPI) - A11-4 (SG-2) FRESH 0.67 to 0.73 V
      Fig 1: Inspecting Air Conditioning Amplifier (TPI - SG-2)
      G03036764Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    As the recirculation damper servo sub-assy moves from the RECIRC side to the FRESH side, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption.

    Result: 

    AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG-2) INSPECTION RESULT

    NG A
    OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
    OK (Checking from the DTC) C
    1. B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE  TERMINALS OF ECU  ) 
    2. C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE  OVERHAUL  ) 
    3. A: Go to Next Step. 
  2. INSPECT AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) 
    1. Remove the air inlet control servomotor (recirculation damper servo sub-assy).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE  .

      Standard: 

      AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A18-1 (S5) - A18-2 (SG) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kΩ
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of Air Inlet Control Servomotor Connector
      G03036765Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE  .

      HINT:

      See  2 for the operation procedure of the air inlet control servomotor (recirculation damper servo sub-assy).

      Standard: 

      AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A18-3 (TPI) - A18-2 (SG) RECIRCULATION 0.8 to 1.6 kΩ
      A18-3 (TPI) - A18-2 (SG) FRESH 3.4 to 6.2 kΩ
      Fig 3: Identifying Recirculation & Fresh Position Of Air Inlet Control Servomotor
      G03036766Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    As the air inlet control servomotor (recirculation damper servo sub-assy) moves from the FRESH side to the RECIRCULATION side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption.

    Fig 4: Air Inlet Control Servomotor Position/Resistance Graph
    G03036767Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPLACE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) (SEE  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCE  .

      Standard: 

      AIR INLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A11-10 (S5-2) - A18-1 (S5) Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-4 (SG-2) - A18-2 (SG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-7 (TPI) - A18-3 (TPI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-10 (S5-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A11-4 (SG-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A11-7 (TPI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Checking Harness & Connector (Air Inlet Control Servomotor (Recirculation Damper Servo Sub-Assy) - Air Conditioning Amplifier)
      G03036768Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE  OVERHAUL  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.