Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE 
    1. Set the manifold gauge.
    2. Read the manifold gauge pressure when these conditions are established.

      Test conditions:

      • Temperature at the air inlet with the switch set at RECIRC is 30 to 35°C (86 to 95°F)
      • Engine running at 1,500 rpm
      • Blower speed control switch at "HI" position
      • Temperature control dial at "COOL" position
      • Air conditioning switch ON
      • Fully open doors

      Standard: 

      Pressure on high pressure side: 1.37 to 1.57 MPa (13.9 to 16.0 kgf.cm2, 198 to 228 psi) 

    HINT:

    If the refrigerant pressure is below 196 KPa (2.0 kgf.cm2, 28 psi), the refrigerant amount the air conditioning cycle may have decreased significantly for reasons such as a gas leakage.

    1. NG: INSPECT AND REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING CYCLE (SEE  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ) 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING OPERATION 
    1. Disconnect the pressure switch connector.
    2. Connect terminals 1 and 4 of the connector of the pressure switch on the vehicle wire harness side using a service wire.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Turn the air conditioning switch is on and check that the magnet clutch is turned on.
    5. Check that the magnet clutch is turned off when disconnecting terminals 1 and 4 (that are connected in the prior step).

      OK: 

      Terminals 1 and 4 connected: magnet clutch is on 

      Terminals 1 and 4 disconnected: magnet clutch is off 

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of Pressure Switch Connector
    G03036751Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Go to step   3 
    2. OK: REPLACE PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) 
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) (SEE  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCE  .

      Standard: 

      PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A11-26 (PSW) - P2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      P2-4 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-26 (PSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Checking Harness & Connector (Pressure Switch (Cooler Condenser Assy) - Air Conditioning Amplifier)
      G03036752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER INSPECTION RESULT

    NG A
    OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
    OK (Checking from the DTC) C
    1. A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE  TERMINALS OF ECU  ) 
    3. C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE  OVERHAUL  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.