Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
- Set the manifold gauge.
- Read the manifold gauge pressure when these conditions are established.
Test conditions:
- Temperature at the air inlet with the switch set at RECIRC is 30 to 35°C (86 to 95°F)
- Engine running at 1,500 rpm
- Blower speed control switch at "HI" position
- Temperature control dial at "COOL" position
- Air conditioning switch ON
- Fully open doors
Standard:
Pressure on high pressure side: 1.37 to 1.57 MPa (13.9 to 16.0 kgf.cm2, 198 to 228 psi)
HINT:
If the refrigerant pressure is below 196 KPa (2.0 kgf.cm2, 28 psi), the refrigerant amount the air conditioning cycle may have decreased significantly for reasons such as a gas leakage.
- NG: INSPECT AND REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING CYCLE (SEE ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING OPERATION
- Disconnect the pressure switch connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 4 of the connector of the pressure switch on the vehicle wire harness side using a service wire.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the air conditioning switch is on and check that the magnet clutch is turned on.
- Check that the magnet clutch is turned off when disconnecting terminals 1 and 4 (that are connected in the prior step).
OK:
Terminals 1 and 4 connected: magnet clutch is on
Terminals 1 and 4 disconnected: magnet clutch is off
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: Go to step 3
- OK: REPLACE PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-26 (PSW) - P2-1 Always Below 1 Ω P2-4 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A11-26 (PSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER INSPECTION RESULTNG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C - A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE TERMINALS OF ECU )
- C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE OVERHAUL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in PRESSURE SWITCH (COOLER CONDENSER ASSY) - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) RESISTANCE
.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.