Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TE - SG) 
    1. Remove the A/C amplifier with connector still connected.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TE - SG) VOLTAGE  .

      Standard: 

      AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TE - SG) VOLTAGE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A11-23 (TE) - A11-21 (SG) Ignition switch ON at 0°C (32°F) 1.8 to 2.4 V
      A11-23 (TE) - A11-21 (SG) Ignition switch ON at 15°C (59°F) 1.4 to 1.8 V
      Fig 1: Air Conditioning Amplifier Connector Wire Harness View
      G03036727Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.

    Result: 

    AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TE - SG) INSPECTION RESULT

    NG A
    OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
    OK (Checking from the DTC) C
    1. B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE  TERMINALS OF ECU  ) 
    2. C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE  OVERHAUL  ) 
    3. A: Go to Next Step. 
  2. INSPECT A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO. 1) 
    1. Remove the A/C evaporator temperature sensor (cooler thermistor No. 1).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO. 1 RESISTANCE)  .

      Standard: 

      A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO. 1 RESISTANCE)

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A14-1 - A14-2 -10°C (14°F) 8.00 to 10.00 kΩ
      A14-1 - A14-2 -5°C (23°F) 6.15 to 7.65 kΩ
      A14-1 - A14-2 0°C (32°F) 4.75 to 5.85 kΩ
      A14-1 - A14-2 5°C (41ΩF) 3.70 to 4.55 kΩ
      A14-1 - A14-2 10°C (50°F) 2.91 to 3.55 kΩ
      A14-1 - A14-2 15°C (59°F) 2.32 to 2.80 kΩ
      A14-1 - A14-2 20°C (68°F) 1.85 to 2.22 kΩ
      A14-1 - A14-2 25°C (77°F) 1.48 to 1.77 kΩ
      A14-1 - A14-2 30°C (86°F) 1.20 to 1.43 kΩ
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of A/C Evaporator Temperature Sensor Connector
      G03036728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE:
    • Even slightly touching the sensor may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. 
    • When measuring the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. 

    HINT:

    As the temperature increases, the resistance decrease (see Fig 3 ).

    Fig 3: Resistance Temperature Graph
    G03036729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO.1) 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO.1)) (SEE  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE  .

      Standard: 

      AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      A11-23 (TE) - A14-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-21 (SG) - A14-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-23 (TE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A11-21 (SG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Checking Harness & Connector (Air Conditioning Amplifier - A/C Evaporator Temperature Sensor (Cooler Thermistor No.1)
      G03036730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE  OVERHAUL  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.