Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 692 (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS)DTC 13: EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TE - SG)
- Remove the A/C amplifier with connector still connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TE - SG) VOLTAGE
.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TE - SG) VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-23 (TE) - A11-21 (SG) Ignition switch ON at 0°C (32°F) 1.8 to 2.4 V A11-23 (TE) - A11-21 (SG) Ignition switch ON at 15°C (59°F) 1.4 to 1.8 V
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TE - SG) INSPECTION RESULTNG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C - B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE TERMINALS OF ECU )
- C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE OVERHAUL )
- A: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO. 1)
- Remove the A/C evaporator temperature sensor (cooler thermistor No. 1).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO. 1 RESISTANCE)
.
Standard:
A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO. 1 RESISTANCE)Tester connection Condition Specified condition A14-1 - A14-2 -10°C (14°F) 8.00 to 10.00 kΩ A14-1 - A14-2 -5°C (23°F) 6.15 to 7.65 kΩ A14-1 - A14-2 0°C (32°F) 4.75 to 5.85 kΩ A14-1 - A14-2 5°C (41ΩF) 3.70 to 4.55 kΩ A14-1 - A14-2 10°C (50°F) 2.91 to 3.55 kΩ A14-1 - A14-2 15°C (59°F) 2.32 to 2.80 kΩ A14-1 - A14-2 20°C (68°F) 1.85 to 2.22 kΩ A14-1 - A14-2 25°C (77°F) 1.48 to 1.77 kΩ A14-1 - A14-2 30°C (86°F) 1.20 to 1.43 kΩ
NOTE:- Even slightly touching the sensor may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor.
- When measuring the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decrease (see Fig 3 ).
- NG: REPLACE A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO.1)
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLER THERMISTOR NO.1)) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-23 (TE) - A14-2 Always Below 1 Ω A11-21 (SG) - A14-1 Always Below 1 Ω A11-23 (TE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A11-21 (SG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE OVERHAUL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.