Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 692 (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS)BACK-UP POWER SOURCE CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT CLOCK ASSY
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Set the time displayed on the clock assy to any time but 0:00.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Confirm that the time displayed on the clock assy shows any time but 0:00.
OK:
Time displayed on the clock assy is any time but 0:00
HINT:
The A/C amplifier and clock assy use the D.C.C fuse for backup power source. If the D.C.C fuse fails, clock assy backup power source also fails.
- NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED FAILURE FUSE (D.C.C FUSE)
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)
- Remove the ECU-B fuse from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in ECU-B FUSE RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
ECU-B FUSE RESISTANCETester item Condition Specified condition ECU-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
- NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED FAILURE FUSE
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (B - GND)
- Remove the A/C amplifier assy and disconnect the connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (B - GND) VOLTAGE
.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (B - GND) VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-20 (B) - A11-1 (GND) Always 10 to 14 V
- NG: Go to step 4
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE TERMINALS OF ECU )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in A/C AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
A/C AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition A11-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (D.C.C FUSE - A/C AMPLIFIER)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in A/C AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND RESISTANCE
.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.