Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
Hand-held tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
- Check the relay operation while operating it using the hand-held tester.
Standard: Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
- OK : Go to step 5
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: C/OPN)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the C/OPN relay.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
- NG : REPLACE RELAY
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E4-10 (FC) - E6-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - C/OPN RELAY, C/OPN RELAY - IGNITION)
- Check the wire harness between the ECM and C/OPN relay.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E4-10 (FC) - 2 of C/OPN relay Below 1 Ω E4-10 (FC) or 2 of C/OPN relay - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and ignition switch.
- Check the IG2 fuse.
- Remove the IG2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the IG2 fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IG2 fuse.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the 115 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition J/B C/OPN relay terminal 1 - |15-6 Below 1 Ω J/B C/OPN relay terminal 1 or |15-6 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the IG2 fuse.
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the ECM and C/OPN relay.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4-5 20°C (68°F) 0.2 to 0.3 Ω - Check the fuel pump operation
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn on and off the voltage on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
- NG : REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See FUEL (3MZ-FE) )
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and fuel pump.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the F8 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition J/B C/OPN relay terminal 3-F8-4 Below 1 Ω J/B C/OPN relay terminal 3 or F8-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Disconnect the F8 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors and body ground.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition F8-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and fuel pump.
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
HINT:
The pipe has fuel pressure if the sound of flowing fuel can be heard.
- OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK RELAY OPERATION (C/OPN)
- Connect terminal FC of the E4 ECM connector and the body ground, and check the relay operation.
Standard:
Noise can be heard from the C/OPN relay.
- OK : Go to step 6
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- Connect terminal FC of the E4 ECM connector and the body ground, and check the relay operation.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: C/OPN)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the C/OPN relay.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
- NG : REPLACE RELAY
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E4-10 (FC) - E6-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - C/OPN RELAY, C/OPN RELAY - IGNITION
- Check the wire harness between the fuel pump and C/OPN relay.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E4-10 (FC) - J/B C/OPN relay terminal 2 Below 1 Ω E4-10 (FC) or J/B C/OPN relay terminal 2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and ignition switch.
- Check the IG2 fuse.
- Remove the IG2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the IG2 fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IG2 fuse.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the 115 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition J/B C/OPN relay terminal 1 - |15-6 Below 1 Ω J/B C/OPN relay terminal 1 or |15-6 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the IG2 fuse.
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the fuel pump and C/OPN relay.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Check fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4-5 20°C (68°F) 0.2 to 0.3 Ω - Check fuel pump operation
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn on and off the voltage on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
- NG : REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See FUEL (3MZ-FE) )
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- Check fuel pump resistance.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and fuel pump.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the F8 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition J/B C/OPN relay terminal 3 - F8-4 Below 1 Ω J/B C/OPN relay terminal 3 or F8-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Disconnect the F8 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition F8-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and fuel pump.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.