EVAP VSV Check Procedure (Sub-Diagnostic Procedure)

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION EVAP VSV Check Procedure (Sub-Diagnostic Procedure)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (EVAP VSV) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/EVAP VSV (Alone). Press the right or left arrow key.
    3. Operate the EVAP VSV through the ACTIVE TEST and listen for clicking sounds from the EVAP VSV.

      Standard: 

      Several clicking sounds are heard from EVAP VSV. 

      Fig 1: Identifying Several Clicking Sounds
      G03036088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Go to step   4 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step. 
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (EVAP VSV) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose of the EVAP VSV from the charcoal canister.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/EVAP VSV. Press the right or left arrow key.
      Fig 2: Identifying VSV Is ON And OFF
      G03036089Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Operate the EVAP VSV through the ACTIVE TEST and check if the VSV applies vacuum to your finger.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV is ON VSV is open, and VSV port applies vacuum to your finger
      VSV is OFF VSV is closed, and VSV port applies no vacuum to your finger
    1. OK : EVAP VSV IS NORMAL 
    2. NG : Go To Next Step. 
  3. INSPECT HOSE AND TUBES (VSV FOR EVAP - INTAKE MANIFOLD) 
    1. Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
    2. Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
    3. Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for cracks, holes, damage, or blockage.
    Fig 3: Inspecting Hose And Tubes (VSV For EVAP - Intake Manifold)
    G03036090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE OR DAMAGED HOSE OR TUBE 
    2. OK : REPLACE EVAP VSV 
  4. INSPECT EVAP VSV 
    1. Remove EVAP VSV.
    2. Measure the resistance of the VSV.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 -2 26 to 30 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      1 - Body ground 2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of VSV
      G03036091Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check that air does not flow from the port as shown in the illustration.
      Fig 5: Checking That Air Does Not Flow From Port
      G03036092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
    5. Check that air flows from the port as shown in the illustration.
      Fig 6: Applying Battery Positive Voltage Across Terminals
      G03036093Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      If you have an LED, you can inspect the EVAP VSV control circuit by monitoring the flashes of the LED.

      When the EVAP VSV is operated with the hand-held tester ON, check that the LED flashes.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV is ON Flashing
      VSV is OFF Illuminates dimly
      Fig 7: Checking Wire Harness Side
      G03036094Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPLACE EVAP VSV 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step. 
  5. EVAP VSV POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Disconnect the V5 EVAP VSV connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the specified terminal of the V5 EVAP VSV connector and body ground.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      EVAP VSV (1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      Fig 8: Identifying EVAP VSV Power Supply
      G03036095Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE: Be careful not to damage the connector.
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step. 
  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PRG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of ECM connector and body ground.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection Specified condition
      E8-34 (PRG) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      Fig 9: Checking Wire Harness (PRG Voltage)
      G03036096Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK : CHECK AND REPLACE ECM 
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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