Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
EVAP VSV Check Procedure (Sub-Diagnostic Procedure)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (EVAP VSV)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/EVAP VSV (Alone). Press the right or left arrow key.
- Operate the EVAP VSV through the ACTIVE TEST and listen for clicking sounds from the EVAP VSV.
Standard:
Several clicking sounds are heard from EVAP VSV.
- NG : Go to step 4
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (EVAP VSV)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose of the EVAP VSV from the charcoal canister.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/EVAP VSV. Press the right or left arrow key.
- Operate the EVAP VSV through the ACTIVE TEST and check if the VSV applies vacuum to your finger.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON VSV is open, and VSV port applies vacuum to your finger VSV is OFF VSV is closed, and VSV port applies no vacuum to your finger
- OK : EVAP VSV IS NORMAL
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT HOSE AND TUBES (VSV FOR EVAP - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
- Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
- Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for cracks, holes, damage, or blockage.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE OR DAMAGED HOSE OR TUBE
- OK : REPLACE EVAP VSV
- INSPECT EVAP VSV
- Remove EVAP VSV.
- Measure the resistance of the VSV.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 -2 26 to 30 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 1 - Body ground 2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check that air does not flow from the port as shown in the illustration.
- Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from the port as shown in the illustration.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
If you have an LED, you can inspect the EVAP VSV control circuit by monitoring the flashes of the LED.
When the EVAP VSV is operated with the hand-held tester ON, check that the LED flashes.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Flashing VSV is OFF Illuminates dimly
- NG : REPLACE EVAP VSV
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- EVAP VSV POWER SUPPLY
- Disconnect the V5 EVAP VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminal of the V5 EVAP VSV connector and body ground.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition EVAP VSV (1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the connector.- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PRG VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage of ECM connector and body ground.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Specified condition E8-34 (PRG) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.