Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 686 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (SFI) (3MZ-FE) - DIAGNOSTICS)ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK ECM (+B VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E4-1 (+B) - E6-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V - OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E6-1 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E4-9 (IGSW) - E6-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V
- OK : Go to step 6
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT FUSE (IG2)
- Remove the IG2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the IG2 fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPLACE FUSE
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSY
- Measure the resistance of the switch terminals shown in the chart below.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (IG2) - 7 (AM2) LOCK 10 kΩ or higher 6 (IG2) - 7 (AM2) ON Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSY
- OK : CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION SWITCH, IGNITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Measure the resistance of the switch terminals shown in the chart below.
- CHECK ECM (MREL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E4-8 (MREL) - E6-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V
- NG : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI)
- Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPLACE FUSE
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: EFI)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
- NG : REPLACE RELAY
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (EFI RELAY - ECM, EFI RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Check the wire harness between the EFI relay and ECM.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition J/B EFI relay terminal 1 - E4-8 (MREL) Below 1 Ω J/B EFI relay terminal 1 or E4-8 (MREL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the EFI relay and body ground.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition J/B EFI relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- NG : CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TERMINAL +B OF ECM - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL)
- Check the wire harness between the EFI relay and ECM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.