Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
TEMPERATURE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (Same as present temperature) C
HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
- B : Go to step 4
- C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See BASIC INSPECTION )
- A : Go to Next Step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the M1 MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK: Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- OK : CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- NG : Go to Next Step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK: Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- NG : CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR" and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK: Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- NG : Go to Next Step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR" and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK: Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- NG : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.