CCV Check Procedure (Sub-Diagnostic Procedure)

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION CCV Check Procedure (Sub-Diagnostic Procedure)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (CCV) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/CAN CTRL VSV. Then press the right or left arrow key.
    3. Operate the CCV through the ACTIVE TEST and touch the CCV with your hand.
      Fig 1: Identifying Feel Motion Of Valve Inside CCV
      G03036083Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Check that the motion of the valve inside the CCV can be felt.

      Standard: 

      Motion of valve inside CCV can be felt. 

    1. NG : Go to step   3 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step. 
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Remove the CCV.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/CAN CTRL VSV. Then press the right or left arrow key.
    4. Operate the CCV through the ACTIVE TEST.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV is ON Air does not flow from port E to F
      VSV is OFF Air does flow from port E to F
      Fig 2: Identifying VSV Is ON And OFF
      G03036084Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : CHECK AND REPLACE VSV FOR CCV (See  EMISSION CONTROL (3MZ-FE)  ) 
    2. OK : CCV IS NORMAL 
  3. CHECK CCV POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Disconnect the V15 CCV connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the specified terminal of the CCV connector and body ground.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CCV (2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Specified Terminal Of CCV Connector And Body Ground
      G03036085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE: Be careful not to damage the connector.
    1. NG : CHECK AND REPAIR CCV POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step. 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CCV CONTROL CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the V15 CCV connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/CAN CTRL VSV. Then press the right or left arrow key.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between V15 CCV Connector And Body Ground
      G03036086Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Operate the CCV through the ACTIVE TEST, and measure the resistance between the V15 CCV connector and the body ground.

      Standard: 

      The resistance value drops when the VSV is turned ON. 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Operation Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VSV is ON V15-1 - Body ground Resistance drops
      VSV is OFF V15-1 - Body ground Resistance rises

    HINT:

    The standard values below are for reference only. Actual results from the inspection may vary from the standard values.

    SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Operation Tester Connection Specified Condition
    VSV is ON V15-1 - Body ground Below 1 kΩ
    VSV is OFF V15-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    HINT:

    If the wire harness side connector resistance value is within the standard values, the CCV inner circuit is open or short circulated.

    NOTE: Be careful not to damage the connector.
    1. NG : Go to step   2 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step. 
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - CCV) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the ECM and CCV.
      1. Disconnect the V15 CCV connector.
      2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness connectors.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E8-27 (CCV) - V15-1 Below 1 Ω
      V15-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Checking Wire Harness (ECM - CCV)
      G03036087Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK : CHECK AND REPLACE ECM 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.