Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
CCV Check Procedure (Sub-Diagnostic Procedure)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (CCV)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/CAN CTRL VSV. Then press the right or left arrow key.
- Operate the CCV through the ACTIVE TEST and touch the CCV with your hand.
Check that the motion of the valve inside the CCV can be felt.
Standard:
Motion of valve inside CCV can be felt.
- NG : Go to step 3
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER
- Remove the CCV.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/CAN CTRL VSV. Then press the right or left arrow key.
- Operate the CCV through the ACTIVE TEST.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air does not flow from port E to F VSV is OFF Air does flow from port E to F
- NG : CHECK AND REPLACE VSV FOR CCV (See EMISSION CONTROL (3MZ-FE) )
- OK : CCV IS NORMAL
- CHECK CCV POWER SUPPLY
- Disconnect the V15 CCV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminal of the CCV connector and body ground.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition CCV (2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the connector.- NG : CHECK AND REPAIR CCV POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CCV CONTROL CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the V15 CCV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/CAN CTRL VSV. Then press the right or left arrow key.
- Operate the CCV through the ACTIVE TEST, and measure the resistance between the V15 CCV connector and the body ground.
Standard:
The resistance value drops when the VSV is turned ON.
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Tester Connection Specified Condition VSV is ON V15-1 - Body ground Resistance drops VSV is OFF V15-1 - Body ground Resistance rises
HINT:
The standard values below are for reference only. Actual results from the inspection may vary from the standard values.
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Tester Connection Specified Condition VSV is ON V15-1 - Body ground Below 1 kΩ VSV is OFF V15-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the wire harness side connector resistance value is within the standard values, the CCV inner circuit is open or short circulated.
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the connector.- NG : Go to step 2
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - CCV)
- Check the wire harness between the ECM and CCV.
- Disconnect the V15 CCV connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E8-27 (CCV) - V15-1 Below 1 Ω V15-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
- Check the wire harness between the ECM and CCV.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.