Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 686 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (SFI) (3MZ-FE) - DIAGNOSTICS)AIR INTAKE CONTROL CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Hand-held Tester:
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3)
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.
- Check the operation of the VSV when the VSV is operated by the hand-held tester.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
- OK : Go to step 4
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK VSV (See INSPECTION
)
- NG : REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSY NO. 3
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3 - ECM, VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3 - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V4 VSV connector for AICV.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V4-1 - E8-33 (AICV) Below 1 Ω V4-1 or E8-33 (AICV) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the VSV and the EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V4 VSV connector for AICV.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V4-2 (VSV for AICV) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- INSPECT VACUUM TANK (See INSPECTION
)
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
OBD II scan tool (excluding Hand-held tester):
- CHECK VSV FOR AICV (See INSPECTION
)
- NG : REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSY NO. 3
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK ECM (AICV VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Voltage:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E8-33 (AICV) - E6-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT VACUUM TANK (See INSPECTION
)
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3 - ECM, VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 3 - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V4 VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V4-1 - E8-33 (AICV) Below 1 Ω V4-1 or E8-33 (AICV) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V4 VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V4-2 (VSV for AICV) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.