Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 686 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (SFI) (3MZ-FE) - DIAGNOSTICS)ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNTINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check if the vacuum hose cap is missing.
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
- Check that the unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- NG : CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK ECM (ACM VOLTAGE)
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E6 ECM connector.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E6 ECM connector.
Result:
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONCondition Voltage Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 RPM or less Pulse generation Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 RPM or more 9 to 14 V Shift position is P range 9 to 14 V
- OK : Go to step 6
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the V3 VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 20 °
- NG : REPLACE VSV
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V3 VSV connector for ACM.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V3-2 - E6-6 (ACM) Below 1 Ω V3-2 or E6-6 (ACM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V3 VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V3-1 (VSV for ACM) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV.
- Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV connector.
Battery positive voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Battery positive voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- NG : REPLACE VSV FOR ACM
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- INSPECT TRANSVERSE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Make sure there is no needle movement on the MITYVAC.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a broken lower diaphragm.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : REPLACE TRANSVERSE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- OK : SYSTEM OK
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.