Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 636 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)DTC P0571/52: BRAKE SWITCH "A" CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "STP LIGHT SW" in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK:
Brake pedal depressed: ON
Brake pedal released: OFF
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY
- Disconnect the stop lamp switch connector.
- Check that the continuity exists between each terminals of the stop lamp switch, as shown in the chart below.
OK:
SPECIFICATION TERMINAL CONNECTIONSwitch position Tester connection Specified condition Switch pin free 1-2 Continuity Switch pin free 3-4 No continuity Switch pin pushed in 1-2 No continuity Switch pin pushed in 3-4 Continuity
- NG: REPLACE STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY
- OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP, ST1-)
- Remove ECM with connector.
- Disconnect the E7 connector from ECM.
- Measure the voltage between terminal STP of ECM connector and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
OK:
DEPRESSED CONDITIONDepressed 10 - 14 V Released Below 1 V - Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal ST1- of ECM connector and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
OK:
DEPRESSED CONDITIONDepressed Below 1 V Released 10 - 14 V
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.