Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Select the item "CCS INDICATOR" in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.

      OK: 

      ON: "CCS READY" ON 

      OFF: "CCS READY" OFF 

    1. OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 
    2. NG: Go to Next Step 
  2. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY 
    1. Operation check
      1. Disconnect the connector from the combination meter.
      2. Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal C7-27 and the battery negative (-) lead to terminal C7-13.
      3. Check that the CRUISE MAIN indicator comes on.

      OK: 

      Indicator comes on 

      Fig 1: Identifying C7 Combination Meter Assembly Connector
      G02895453Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM (See  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ) 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Check for open and short circuit in the harness and the connector between terminal PI of ECM and the combination meter (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
    2. Check for open and short circuit in the harness and the connector between the combination meter and the battery (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.