Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 636 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)CRUISE MAIN INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "CCS INDICATOR" in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK:
ON: "CCS READY" ON
OFF: "CCS READY" OFF
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY
- Operation check
- Disconnect the connector from the combination meter.
- Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal C7-27 and the battery negative (-) lead to terminal C7-13.
- Check that the CRUISE MAIN indicator comes on.
OK:
Indicator comes on
- NG: GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Operation check
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check for open and short circuit in the harness and the connector between terminal PI of ECM and the combination meter (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check for open and short circuit in the harness and the connector between the combination meter and the battery (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.