Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 636 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "CANCEL SW, SET/COAST SW, RES/ACC SW, MAIN SW" in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CHARTDescription Tester display Check condition Cruise control switch CANCEL switch ON CANCEL SW ON - OFF Cruise control switch SET/COAST switch ON SET/COAST SW ON - OFF Cruise control switch RES/ACC switch ON RES/ACC SW ON - OFF Cruise main switch (Sub CPU) MAIN SW (SUB) ON - OFF Cruise main switch (Main CPU) MAIN SW (MAIN) ON - OFF
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (CCS)
- Remove ECM with the connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal CCS of ECM connector and body ground when each of the SET/COAST, RESUME/ACCEL and CANCEL is turned ON.
OK:
SWITCH POSITION SPECIFICATIONSwitch position Voltage (V) Neutral 10 - 16 RES/ACC 2.3 - 4.5 SET/COAST 4.5 - 8.1 CANCEL 6.6 - 11.4
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH ASSY
- Remove the steering wheel center pad.
- Disconnect the control switch connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal CCS and ECC of the control switch connector when the control switch is operated.
OK:
SWITCH POSITION SPECIFICATIONSwitch position Resistance (Ω) Neutral No continuity CRUISE 0 (Continuity) RES/ACC 220 - 260 SET/COAST 600 - 660 CANCEL 1,500 - 1,600
- NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH ASSY
- OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check for open and short circuit in the harness and the connector between terminal CCS of ECM and terminal CCS of the cruise control switch (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check for open and short circuit in the harness and the connector between terminal ECC of the cruise control switch and body ground (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.