Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DLC3 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Result: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value Result
      D3-6 (CANH) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 108 to 132 Ω A
      D3-6 (CANH) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 132 Ω or more B
      Fig 1: Checking DLC3 Connector CANH & CANL Terminals
      G02895366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE: When the measured value is 132 ??or more and the CAN communication system diagnostic code is output, there may be a fault besides disconnection of the DLC3 sub bus line. For that reason, troubleshooting should be performed again from "How to proceed with troubleshooting" after repairing the trouble area.
    1. B: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 
    2. A: Go to next step. 
  2. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Read the output diagnostic codes.

      Standard: 

      READ OUTPUT DTC CHART

      U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 and U0126/63 are output simultaneously. A
      Only U0126/63 is output. B
      NOTE: Diagnostic codes other than the CAN communication system diagnostic codes (U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95, U0126/63) may be output simultaneously with the CAN codes.
    1. B: Go to step   4 
    2. A: Go to next step. 
  3. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S1-11 (CANH) - S1-25 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 108 to 132 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Skid ECU Control
      G02895367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    2. OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (See  BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (W/VSC) (FROM JULY, 2003)  ) 
  4. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S11-3 (CANH) - S11-11 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 108 to 132 Ω
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Steering Sensor - Junction Connector
      G02895368Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    2. OK: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (See  STEERING SENSOR  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.