Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 635 (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTIONINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK DLC3
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Result:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value Result D3-6 (CANH) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 108 to 132 Ω A D3-6 (CANH) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 132 Ω or more B
NOTE: When the measured value is 132 ??or more and the CAN communication system diagnostic code is output, there may be a fault besides disconnection of the DLC3 sub bus line. For that reason, troubleshooting should be performed again from "How to proceed with troubleshooting" after repairing the trouble area.- B: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- A: Go to next step.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Read the output diagnostic codes.
Standard:
READ OUTPUT DTC CHARTU0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 and U0126/63 are output simultaneously. A Only U0126/63 is output. B NOTE: Diagnostic codes other than the CAN communication system diagnostic codes (U0121/94, U0123/62, U0124/95, U0126/63) may be output simultaneously with the CAN codes.
- B: Go to step 4
- A: Go to next step.
- Read the output diagnostic codes.
- CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value S1-11 (CANH) - S1-25 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 108 to 132 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (See BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (W/VSC) (FROM JULY, 2003) )
- CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value S11-3 (CANH) - S11-11 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 108 to 132 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- OK: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (See STEERING SENSOR )
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.