Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-6 (CANH) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value S1-11 (CAN-H) - S1-25 (CAN-L) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more HINT:
Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (CANH - CANL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value 11 (CANH) - 25 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 108 to 132 Ω
- NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (See BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (W/VSC) (FROM JULY, 2003) )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value S11-10 (CANH) - S11-9 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more HINT:
Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT STEERING SENSOR (CANH - CANL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value 10 (CANH) - 9 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 108 to 132 Ω
- NG: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (See STEERING SENSOR )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
- Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value Y1-3 (CANH) - Y1-2 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more HINT:
Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR (See YAWRATE SENSOR (FROM JULY, 2003) )
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.