Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 635 (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)CHECK CAN BUS LINE (CAN-H) FOR SHORT TO B+INSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE, CAN-H)
- Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-6 (CANH) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H)
- OK: Go to next step.
- CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) to the junction connector.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (SKID CONTROL ECU, CAN-H)
- Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-6 (CANH) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (See BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (W/VSC) (FROM JULY, 2003) )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (STEERING SENSOR, CAN-H)
- Reconnect the connector (S1) to the skid control ECU.
- Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-6 (CANH) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- OK REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (See STEERING SENSOR )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (YAW RATE SENSOR, CAN-H)
- Reconnect the connector (S11) to the steering sensor.
- Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-6 (CANH) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR (See YAWRATE SENSOR (FROM JULY, 2003) )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H)
- Reconnect the connector (Y1) to the yaw rate sensor.
- Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value S1-11 (CANH) - S1-31 (+BS) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H)
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H)
- Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value S11-10 (CANH) - S11-3 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more HINT:
Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H)
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H)
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.