Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting All Wire Harness Connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17)
      G02895380Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-6 (CANH) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminal Connector
      G02895381Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) to the junction connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connection Of Connectors
      G02895382Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  3. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (SKID CONTROL ECU, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-6 (CANH) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
      Fig 4: Checking CAN Bus Line For Short To B+ (Skid Control ECU, Can-H)
      G02895383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (See  BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (W/VSC) (FROM JULY, 2003)  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (STEERING SENSOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S1) to the skid control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-6 (CANH) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
      Fig 5: Checking Can Short To B+ (Steering Sensor, Can-H)
      G02895384Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (See  STEERING SENSOR  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (YAW RATE SENSOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S11) to the steering sensor.
    2. Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-6 (CANH) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
      Fig 6: Reconnecting Connector (S11) Steering Sensor
      G02895385Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR (See  YAWRATE SENSOR (FROM JULY, 2003)  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  6. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (Y1) to the yaw rate sensor.
    2. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
    3. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
      Fig 7: Checking Line For Short To B+ (Skid Control ECU - Junction Connector, Can-H)
      G02895386Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S1-11 (CANH) - S1-31 (+BS) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
      Fig 8: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector
      G02895387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S11-10 (CANH) - S11-3 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more

      HINT:

      Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.

      Fig 9: Identifying Steering Wire Harness View
      G02895388Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H) 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.